Legends of Hockey - Induction 2004

The annual meeting of the Selection Committee will be held in Toronto on Wednesday, June 9th, 2004 to select and announce this year's inductees. This fall's Induction Weekend festivities will run from Friday, November 5th through Sunday, November 7th, 2004 culminating with the Induction Celebration on Monday, November 8th, 2004.

The Hockey Hall of Fame Selection Committee consists of 18 individuals appointed by the Board of Directors, whose mandate is to nominate and elect candidates as Honoured Members in the Player, Builder and Referee/Linesman categories. Player and Referee/Linesman candidates must have concluded their respective playing or officiating careers for a minimum of three playing seasons. First-year eligible players are those that retired after the 2000-2001 season.

For more information, please contact Kelly Masse at (416) 933-8212.

First-Year Eligible Players For Induction 2004

Note: The first three lists include only first-year eligible goaltenders who have played a minimum 500 NHL regular season games and first-year eligible forwards and defensemen who have played a minimum 750 NHL regular season games.
They do NOT include all players eligible for Induction 2004.
Name Position Games Wins Shutouts Stanley Cup Titles Canada/World Cup Titles
Kirk McLean G 612 245 22 0 0
Ken Wregget G 525 225 9 1 0

Name Position Games Goals Points Stanley Cup Titles Canada/World Cup Titles
Raymond Bourque D 1,612 410 1,576 1 2
Doug Brown F 854 160 374 2 0
Paul Coffey D 1,409 396 1,531 4 3
J.J. Daigneault D 899 53 250 1 0
Gerald Diduck D 932 56 212 0 0
Garry Galley D 1,149 125 600 0 0
Tony Granato F 773 248 492 0 0
Kevin Hatcher D 1,157 227 677 0 1
Kris King F 849 66 151 0 0
Marty McSorley D/F 961 108 359 2 0
Joe Murphy F 779 233 528 1 0
Larry Murphy D 1,615 287 1,216 4 2
Dave Reid F 961 165 369 2 0
Ray Sheppard F 817 357 657 0 0
Steve Smith D 804 72 375 3 1
Ron Sutter F 1,093 205 534 0 0
Petr Svoboda D 1,028 58 399 1 0
Esa Tikkanen F 877 244 630 5 0

Name NHL Awards/Honours
Raymond Bourque Calder Trophy (1980)
James Norris Trophy (1987, '88, '90, '91, '94)
King Clancy Trophy (1992)
1st Team All-Star (1980, '82, '84, '85, '87, '88, '90, '91, '92, '93, '94, '96, '01)
2nd Team All-Star (1981, '83, '86, '89, '95, '99)
Paul Coffey James Norris Trophy (1985, '86, '95)
1st Team All-Star (1985, '86, '89, '95)
2nd Team All-Star (1982, '83, '84, '90)
Tony Granato Bill Masterton Trophy (1997)
Kris King King Clancy Trophy (1996)
Kirk McLean 2nd Team All-Star (1992)
Larry Murphy 2nd Team All-Star (1987, '93, '95)


Statistical Lists of Non-Honoured Members

The following list includes non-Honoured Members who have been eligible beyond one year and have registered at least 450 NHL goals, 1,000 NHL points, 6 Stanley Cup titles or 2 Canada/World Cup titles.

Name Goals Points Stanley Cup Titles Canada/World Cup Titles
Glenn Anderson 498 1,099 6 2
Ralph Backstrom 278 639 6 -
Brian Bellows 485 1,022 1 1
Dino Ciccarelli 608 1,200 0 1
Dick Duff 283 572 6 -
Larry Hillman 36 232 6 -
Dale Hunter 323 1,020 0 0
Steve Larmer 441 1,012 1 1
Kevin Lowe 84 431 6 1
Bernie Nichols 475 1,210 0 0
Claude Provost 254 589 9 -
Brian Propp 425 1,004 0 1
Bobby Smith 357 1,036 1 0
Jean-Guy Talbot 43 285 7 -
Dave Taylor 431 1,069 0 0
Brent Sutter 363 829 2 3

The following list includes non-Honoured Members who have been eligible beyond one year and have registered at least 100 points in Senior World Championship play.

Name Nation Goals Assists Points World Champ Titles Olympic Titles
Boris Mikhailov USSR 98 71 169 8 2
Valeri Kharlamov USSR 74 85 159 8 2
Alexander Maltsev USSR 77 89 156 9 2
Vladimir Petrov USSR 74 80 154 9 2
Sven Johansson Sweden 84 43 127 3 0
Sergei Makarov USSR 50 68 118 8 2
Vladimir Martinec CSSR 52 58 110 3 0
Ven. Alexandrov USSR 63 41 104 4 2
Jiri Holik CSSR 55 41 104 3 0
Anatoli Firsov USSR 59 42 101 6 3

The following list includes non-Honoured Member goaltenders who have been eligible beyond one year and have registered at least 50 NHL shutouts or 275 NHL regular season wins.

Name Shutouts Wins Canada/World Cup Titles
Dan Bouchard 27 286 0
Lorne Chabot 76 201 -
Dave Kerr 51 203 -
Mike Liut 25 294 1
John Ross Roach 58 219 -
Rogie Vachon 51 355 1

Eric Duhatschek Appointed To Selection Committee

NHL journalist to provide media insight for Hall of Fame Inductions

Selection Committee member Eric Duhatschek
TORONTO (March 30, 2004) — Jim Gregory, Chairman of the
Hockey Hall of Fame Selection Committee, announced today that Globe and Mail hockey writer Eric Duhatschek has been appointed to the Hockey Hall of Fame Selection Committee.

"The Hockey Hall of Fame Selection Committee is pleased to welcome Eric to our team," said Jim Gregory. "Eric's knowledge and experience gleaned from covering the game of hockey for over 20 years will bring a valuable and unique perspective to the Selection Committee."

Duhatschek began covering the Calgary Flames in the late 1970s for the Calgary Herald. In 2001, he left the Herald to join the Globe and Mail where he is currently the primary western hockey correspondent. In addition, Eric is a regular voice on CBC's Hockey Night in Canada and sports radio and television programs across the country.

The Class of 2003 - (from left to right) Brian Kilrea, Pat LaFontaine, Grant Fuhr, and Mike Ilitch.
In 2001, his peers in the Professional Hockey Writers' Association honoured Duhatschek by making him the recipient of the Elmer Ferguson Memorial Award for distinguished hockey journalism.

"I'd like to thank the Hockey Hall of Fame Board of Directors for giving me the opportunity to join the Selection Committee," said Duhatschek. "It is both a pleasure and an honour to come aboard at this time, in light of the fact so many of the players that I was covering early in my writing career are now becoming eligible for selection." Duhatschek added, "I take this responsibility very seriously and promise to do my best in upholding the high standards that the Hall has established throughout its existence."

The Hockey Hall of Fame Selection Committee will meet on June 9, 2004 in Toronto to consider the nominees for induction this year. The Induction Celebration will be held on Monday, November 8, 2004 at the Hockey Hall of Fame in Toronto.

Additional Online Coverage:

For more information, please contact:
Kelly Masse
Hockey Hall of Fame
(416) 933-8212


Hockey Hall of Fame and
Museum Selection Committee

As appointed by the Board of Directors on March 30, 2004

James Gregory
Chairman
Toronto, Ontario
Al Arbour Long Boat Key, Florida
Scott Bowman East Amherst, New York
Ed Chynoweth Calgary, Alberta
John Davidson Bedford, New York
Eric Duhatschek Calgary, Alberta
Mike Emrick Port Huron, Michigan
Emile Francis West Palm Beach, Florida
Dick Irvin Montreal, Quebec
Stan Mikita Chicago, Illinois
Richard M. Patrick Vienna, Virginia
Marty Pavelich Big Sky, Montana
Patrick Quinn Toronto, Ontario
Bertrand Raymond Montreal, Quebec
Serge Savard Montreal, Quebec
Frank Selke Islington, Ontario
Harry Sinden Boston, Massachusetts
Frank Udvari Kitchener, Ontario